CLA-2-73:RR:NC:1:117 H84800

Ms. Barbara Sivek
World Commerce Services, Inc.
830 Dillon Drive
Wood Dale, IL 60191

RE: The tariff classification of steel chain from Taiwan and/or China.

Dear Ms. Sivek:

In your letter dated July 24, 2001 on behalf of XL Screw Corp., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The product to be importer is a welded link chain of nonalloy steel measuring approximately 31 inches in length and fitted with an ā€œSā€ hook on one end and a clasp on the other end. The chain will be used for towing.

The applicable subheading for the nonalloy steel chain measuring 10 mm or less in diameter (diameter refers to the diameter of the bar, rod, wire or other material from which the link was made) will be 7315.82.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for chain and parts thereof, of iron or steel, other chain, other, welded link, of iron or nonalloy steel, not over 10 mm in diameter. The rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for the nonalloy steel chain measuring over 10 mm in diameter will be 7315.82.7000, HTS, which provides for chain and parts thereof, of iron or steel, other chain, other, welded link, of iron or nonalloy steel, over 10 mm in diameter. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paula Ilardi at 212-637-7016.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division